Privacy
Policy

This policy together with our terms of use sets out the way in which Kabayan Remit will use and protect your personal information. By visiting and using our website www.kabayanremit.com, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information about us

www.kabayanremit.com is a site operated by Kabayan Capital Ltd (we). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Kabayan Capital Ltd (company number 08111867) and our registered office is at 3, Hornton Place, London W8 4LZ. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA031287.

Information about you

We may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Directly from you when you complete one of the application forms available on our website or contact us by email, telephone or letter;
  • In the event we need to contact you to request further information in order to process your remittance transaction or answer your request for information;
  • From credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies;
  • Through the use of electronic cookies

Use and disclosure of personal data

We will use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To process your remittance transaction, improve your use of our website and for marketing purposes (see Marketing);
  • If you complete the registration process with us you confirm that all the information provided by you is accurate and complete. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us using that information to carry out an identity verification assessment including checking the records held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs).
  • If we believe that any of the information you have provided is false or inaccurate or that your application involves fraud, details will be passed to the relevant fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and utilise this information in order to prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal offences;

Your data may also be used for other specific purposes for which you give your consent or where required by law or to the extent permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing

By completing one of our online forms or using our website, you agree that Kabayan may use your personal data to contact you by e-mail or text message to assist you with your remittance transaction or to provide you with promotional offers and information about similar products. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may opt-out of receiving these communications from us by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail or text message which we send to you or by updating your contact preferences in your customer account on our website.

Cookies

We use “session cookies” to improve your use and experience of our website. This means that during the course of a visit to our website (known as a session), a cookie will be downloaded to your computer, along with the pages that you see. Information which you enter into the website during that session will be stored for that session only. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not store passwords or other information about any visitor to our website which could identify them their location, their preferences or their financial activity.

Changes to our privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you would like information about your rights to access personal data which we may hold, please contact:


Kabayan Capital Ltd t/as Kabayan Remit

3 Hornton Place
Kensington
London W8 4LZ
020 3474 0999
info@kabayanremit.com