Privacy
Policy

This policy together with our terms of use sets out the way in which Kabayan Remit will use and protect your personal information. By visiting and using our website www.kabayanremit.com, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who We Are

Kabayan Remit (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.
Kabayan Remit’s registered office is at Murdock House, 30 Murdock Road, Bicester OX26 4PP and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08111867. Our website is www.kabayanremit.co.uk. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register registration number ZA031287, and act as the data controller. Our designated Responsible Person for the organisation is Simon Roberts, who can be contacted at Murdock House, 30 Murdock Road, Bicester OX26 4PP / 02034740999.

Information that we collect

Kabayan Remit processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
The personal data that we collect from is:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Source of Income
  • Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Email

We collect information in the below ways:

  • Directly from you when you complete one of the application forms available during events/trade shows and/or on our website or by contacting us through email, SMS, telephone or letter;
  • In the event we need to contact you to request further information in order to process your remittance transaction or answer your request for information;
  • From credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies;
  • Through the use of electronic cookies;

How We Use Your Personal Data

Kabayan Remit takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • To process your remittance transaction, improve your use of our website and for marketing purposes (see Marketing);
  • If you complete the registration process with us you confirm that all the information provided by you is accurate and complete. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us using that information to carry out an identity verification assessment including checking the records held by Credit Reference Agencies (CRAs).
  • If we believe that any of the information you have provided is false or inaccurate or that your application involves fraud, details will be passed to the relevant fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and utilise this information in order to prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal offences;
  • Your data may also be used for other specific purposes for which you give your consent or where required by law or to the extent permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing

By completing and/or opting in to one of our printed registration forms or online forms, you agree that Kabayan may use your personal data to contact you by e-mail, text message or telephone call to assist you with your remittance transaction or to provide you with promotional offers and information about similar products. We may share and/or transfer your personal information to our associated company, Kabayan Finance Limited in order to market and promote that company’s products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may opt-out of receiving these communications from us by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail or text message which we send to you or by contacting us over the phone.

Cookies

We use session cookies, which are temporary cookie files that store your browsing information during your time on our site and enable us to know it’s you as you move from page to page through the application process, so you don’t have to repeatedly enter information. These cookies are active until you leave the site and are then erased when you close your browser. Once you choose to remember the login details, our website will use permanent cookies that will store your login information for the next time you visit the login page.

With the help of third party Google Analytics tool we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP
address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

When you visit our site we issue a ‘cookie’ or unique code that allows us to identify your computer. We use the cookie to record where applicable, the website that referred you to our site and to note the different areas of our website recently accessed through your computer. The cookie is only used in relation to our website and not in relation to any other websites you may visit. We may use the information collected in this way to tell you about services or products which might be of interest to you.

We might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site, and you will be unable to fully complete the online application process as we need to use temporary session cookies to store information that enables us to know it’s you as you work through the process. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Kabayan Remit processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use i.e. ID Verification.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Kabayan Remit uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

infiCare Technologies
We use infiCare Technologies as our system provider. The information we provide them
with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements.
For more information about infiCare Technologies, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.inficaretech.com/policies/

Experian Limited
We use Experian Limited as our identity verification agency and for anti-money laundering. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements.
For more information about Experian Limited Technologies, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.experian.co.uk/legal/privacy-statement.html

Metrobank
We use Metrobank as our fulfilment partner in the Philippines. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about Metrobank, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.metrobank.com.ph/privacy_policy.asp

RCBC
We use RCBC as our fulfilment partner in the Philippines. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about RCBC, please read their Privacy Notice at https://rcbc.com/General/PrivacyPolicy

Reliable
We use Reliable as our fulfilment partner in the Philippines. The information we provide them with is your personal details, contact details, transaction requests and history to meet business and legal requirements.

Reviews.co.uk
We use Reviews.co.uk platform to collect and publish our customers’ reviews. The information we provide them with is your full name, e-mail address, and unique customer ID number as registered with Kabayan to ensure the reviews are genuine. Please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/user-privacy-policy

TPS Services
We use TPS Services to carry out Telephone Preference Service screening. The information we provide them with is your mobile number to complete the check against Telephone Preference Service registers. Please read their Privacy Policy at http://www.tpsservices.co.uk/privacy-policy.aspx

Safeguarding Measures

Kabayan Remit takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and
precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • anti-virus/malware software
  • data encryption techniques
  • restricted access
  • cloud storage
  • disaster recovery
  • IT authentication
  • firewalls
  • high tech solutions
  • locked filing cabinets
  • alarms and door locks
  • secure passwords

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Kabayan Remit utilises some services that may be hosted/stored in United States and Philippines, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes:

Marketing Database: MailChimp
Fulfilment of remittance request: Metrobank, RCBC, Reliable
Therefore, when you use our website/ sign up for marketing, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in United States and Philippines. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Kabayan Remit to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.
Fulfillment partners contact details as above.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Kabayan Remit, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests
As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests, ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your remittance requests and informing you of any applicable updates and have identified that our interests are to fulfill your remittance request and keep you updated.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Kabayan Remit only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Changes to our privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you would like information about your rights to access personal data which we may hold, please contact:


Kabayan Capital Ltd t/as Kabayan Remit

Murdock House
30 Murdock Road
Bicester OX26 4PP
020 3474 0999
info@kabayanremit.com

 
 
Win iPad Mini
Autumn iPad Mini Raffle is on!
Remit with Kabayan to receive
your raffle entries! We will draw an iPad Mini at the end of each month of Autumn!

T&Cs:
GET 3 FREE ENTRIES: When you remit online via the app or website
GET 1 FREE ENTRY: When you remit via the phone, Viber or Live chat
WEBSITE MAINTENANCE | 4 NOV 2018
REQUEST A CALL BACK OR EMAIL US IF YOU'RE UNABLE TO REGISTER/LOGIN
Some important system updates are taking place today. If you can't login or register please request a call back, email info@kabayanremit.com or message us on Facebook/Live Chat for any assistance. We will be in touch with you as soon as a customer service representative is available. Thank you!
Autumn iPad Mini Raffle is on!
Remit with Kabayan to receive
your raffle entries! We will draw an iPad Mini at the end of each month of Autumn!

T&Cs:
GET 3 FREE ENTRIES: When you remit online via the app or website
GET 1 FREE ENTRY: When you remit via the phone, Viber or Live chat
WIN iPad Mini!
Our Special Winter Raffle is now on!
You can win iPhone XS or 1 of 2 iPad Mini this winter! Remit with Kabayan to receive your raffle entries!
We will draw 2 x iPad Mini and 1 x iPhone XS in January 2019!

T&Cs:
GET 3 FREE ENTRIES: When you remit online via the app or website
GET 1 FREE ENTRY: When you remit via the phone, Viber or Live chat
Win iPhone XS or
iPad Mini this winter!
Special Winter Raffle is now on!
You can win iPhone XS or 1 of 2 iPad Mini this winter! Remit with Kabayan to receive your raffle entries!
We will draw 2 x iPad Mini and 1 x iPhone XS in January 2019!

T&Cs:
GET 3 FREE ENTRIES: When you remit online via the app or website
GET 1 FREE ENTRY: When you remit via the phone, Viber or Live chat
Win iPhone XS or iPad Mini this winter!